Photo: Trolltunga Active

Trolltunga Shuttle Transport from Odda

  • Mountain & Glaciers

Take the shuttle bus from Odda to Skjeggedal - the starting point for the epic hike to Trolltunga! After the hike the bus will return to Odda.

Trolltunga is one of Norway's most famous "icons" and is located at 1100 meters with a fantastic view of Ringedalsvatnet. Leave your car in Odda and take the shuttle bus up to the starting point for this unique mountain hike.

Route description

The bus departs from Odda Taxi Central in downtown Odda, see map HERE. The bus ride takes 30 minutes from Odda center to the starting point of the hike in Skjeggedal. After the spectacular hike, the bus will bring you safely back to Odda. 

The main departure is from Odda Taxi central at 06:50. Meet 15 min. prior to departure. 
Return from Skjeggedal is at 18:30 and 20:00 with arrival in Odda Taxi central at 18:55 and 20:25.

The bus will also stop at several other spots, see below for departure times.

Other departures

  • Odda Camping 06:40
  • Vikinghaug Apartments 06:42
  • Trolltunga Hotel 06:43
  • Odda Taxi Central (main stop) 06:50
  • Trolltunga Studios 06:52
  • Tyssedal Hotel 06:58
  • Trolltunga Guesthouse 07:00
  • P1 Tyssohallen 07:03
  • Arrival Skjeggedal P1 07:10

Have a nice trip and a great hike!

  • Fitness

    Fitness Level

    EASY
  • Season

    Season

    01. JUN - 30.SEP